Ingredients Glossary

Broccoli extract is derived from the Broccoli seed and contains a naturally occurring compound
called Glucoraphanin.

Comvita sources ingredients in their purest form and optimises their natural active properties.   Click on the links below to learn more.

Aloe vera Evening Primrose oil Mamaku Shea butter
Annatto oil Galacteric acid Manuka extract Sodium Hyaluronate
Antibacterial honey German Chamomile flower Manuka honey UMF® Manuka honey
Argan oil Grapeseed oil Manuka oil Vitamin E
Avocado oil Harakeke Multiflora honey Zizyphus Joazeiro
Bee pollen Kawakawa Myrrh resin
Bilberry Kiwifruit seed oil Oat beta glucan
Blackcurrant Keratin Olive leaf extract
Broccoli extract Kowhai Pohutukawa
Cider vinegar Kumarahou Propolis
Coconut oil Liquorice root Red micro algae  














Aloe vera

Aloe vera, also known as the medicinal aloe, is a species of succulent plant that probably originated in Northern Africa, the Canary islands and Cape Verde.  Aloe vera grows in arid climates and is widely distributed in Africa and other arid areas.

Annatto oil

Annatto oil (Bixa orellana) is extracted from the seeds of the South American Annatto tree.  The resulting oil is a wonderful orange colour.

Antibacterial honey

Medihoney Antibacterial Honey is a standardised medical grade of antibacterial honey collected predominantly from Leptospermum species (including Manuka).  This combination of Leptospermum honeys has been developed using advanced scientific knowledge to maximise honey’s potential to assist healing.

Argan oil

The Argan tree is indigenous to southern Morocco.  Tradition dictates that only women can be involved in the preparation of this fine extra-virgin oil which is eco-certified and which comes from cold-pressing the seeds found inside the hard fruit kernels.  It is produced by the Targanine co-op, which takes responsibility for educating local populations about sustainable harvesting, and also educates and trains local Berber women.

Avocado oil

Avocado oil (Persea gratissima).  New Zealand sourced avocados are cold-pressed to produce an extra virgin oil with a vibrant green colour.  This fine oil contains vitamins A and E, known antioxidants for use in skincare.   It is easily absorbed into the skin where it moisturises and softens, protecting the skin from dryness and promoting elasticity.

Bee pollen

Bee pollen is collected from plants and flowers by honey bees for food.  It is often referred to as 'bee bread'. 

Bee pollen contains:
Iron - essential for the flow of oxygen throughout the body
Protein - more than beef on a gram by gram basis
B vitamins - may help support stress management.

Bilberry

Bilberry is one of several species of low-growing shrubs in the genus Vaccinium (family Ericaceae), bearing edible fruits.  The species most often referred to is Vaccinium myrtillus L., but there are several other closely related species.  Bilberry is most famous for its long use for eye and vision problems. Legend has it that during World War II, British and American pilots discovered that eating bilberry jam before night missions greatly improved their night vision.  Bilberries then became a staple for Air Force pilots.  Since then, extensive research in Europe has shown that bilberries contain specific compounds that can have beneficial effects on the eyes and circulatory system.

Blackcurrant

Blackcurrant is a species of Ribes berry native to central and northern Europe and northern Asia.

Broccoli extract

Broccoli extract is derived from the Broccoli seed and contains a naturally occurring compound called Glucoraphanin, which appears to be the key natural compound responsible for the health benefits associated with Broccoli.

Cider vinegar

Apple cider vinegar, otherwise known simply as cider vinegar, is made from cider or apple must and has a golden color.  It often is unfiltered and unpasteurized with concentrated elements present in the mother of vinegar.

Coconut oil

Coconut oil is extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconut harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera).  Throughout the tropical world it has provided the primary source of fat in the diets of millions of people for generations.  It has various applications in food, medicine, and industry.

Evening primrose oil

Evening primrose is a plant native to North America, but it grows in Europe and parts of the Southern Hemisphere as well.  It has yellow flowers that bloom in the evening.  Evening primrose oil contains gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), an essential fatty acid. Evening primrose oil is extracted from the seeds of the evening primrose.

Galactaric acid

Galactaric acid is derived from pectin - a carbohydrate found in some plant cell walls.  This ingredient typically comes from apples but can also come from lemons and beetroot pulp.  Galactaric acid helps 'mop-up' free radicals created by the natural process of ageing and sped up by pollution in the atmosphere.

German chamomile flower extract

Extracted from Matricaria chamomilla (M. recutica) of the family species Asteraceae.  It is also known by the names of blue chamomile, Hungarian chamomile and single chamomile.  The flowering tops of the chamomile plant are used to make liquid extracts.  It has long been cultivated in Germany to maximize its special properties and is known to be used topically to soothe irritated skin, because of its anti-inflammatory properties.

Grapeseed oil

Grape seed oil (also called grapeseed oil or grape oil) is a vegetable oil pressed from the seeds of various varieties of Vitis vinifera grapes, an abundant by-product of winemaking.  Grape seeds contain several antioxidants, including polyphenols and proanthocyanidins.

Harakeke extract

New Zealand flax leaf decoctions, and particularly the gum found at the leaves’ base, have traditionally been used for healing wounds, sores, burns and muscular aches and pains, due to flax’s soothing and anti-inflammatory properties.  Harakeke also acts as a protective agent.

Kawakawa extract

Kawakawa extract (Macropiper excelsum).  Kawakawa extract is produced from the heart shaped leaves of this bush.  Traditionally the leaves of the Kawakawa bush were used to soothe the skin.

Kiwifruit seed oil

Kiwifruit seed oil (Actinidia chinensis).  The seeds from New Zealand grown kiwifruit yield an oil with 60% to 70% omega 3 essential fatty acids and are high in vitamin E.  Kiwifruit seed oil is very easily absorbed and is a highly effective moisturiser for dry and rough skin.

Keratin

Keratin, nature’s building block for the skin, hair and nails, provides strength while also acting as an antioxidant.  The Keratin in huni™ is extracted from the wool fibres of sheep farmed in the remote South Island of New Zealand.  It improves the elasticity, hydration, firmness and tone of the skin.

Kowhai extract

Kowhai extract (Sophora microphylla).  The Kowhai tree is best known for its yellow drooping flowers, which New Zealand native birds love.  The leaves have traditionally been used for their cleansing and soothing properties.

Kumarahou extract

Kumarahou extract (Pomaderris kumerahou).  Kumarahou, also known as ‘gum digger’s soap’, has traditionally been used as a natural soap alternative.  Both the flowers and the leaves contain saponins (soaps) and produce a lather when rubbed between the hands and mixed with water.  The extract has also been used for its soothing and healing properties.

Liquorice root extract

Liquorice root extract (Glycyriza glabra).  Liquorice is a widely used herb in China and is known to have soothing properties.  Liquorice Root Extract is used to help reduce the appearance of age-spots and uneven pigmentation.

Mamaku extract

Mamaku Extract (Cyathea medullaris). Mamaku Extract is drawn from the potent New Zealand black tree fern. It is famous for its widely recognized koru frond – a symbol synonymous with New Zealand. The liquid from the Mamaku plant was traditionally rubbed on to wounds and used to soothe feet and eyes.

Manuka extract

Manuka extract (Leptospermum scoparium).  A leaf extract of the Manuka bush, which is also the source of our famous Manuka honey.

Manuka honey

Manuka honey is made from the nectar of the Manuka bush (Leptospermum scoparium), native to New Zealand.

Manuka oil

Manuka oil is an extract from the Manuka tree in a base of pure almond oil. Manuka leaves are distilled in spring water to produce a highly purified essential oil with a unique floral note.

Multiflora honey

Multiflora honey is a blend of New Zealand pasture honeys.

Myrrh resin extract

(Commiphora mukul).  The resin comes from the bark of a shrub which grows on the Arabian peninsula and in parts of West India.  It has traditionally been used in Ayurvedic medicine to soothe the skin.  It is used in our formulations to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and improve skin firmness.

Oat beta glucan

Oat beta glucan, made from oats, works to moisturise, firm and improve skin elasticity.  Combined with its protective film forming effects, Oat beta glucan helps to reduce the visible signs of ageing.

Olive leaf extract

Olive leaf extract is derived from the leaves of the olive tree (Olea europaea). Recorded evidence of olive leaf's use dates back thousands of years. it was used by ancient Egyptian and Mediterranean cultures to support health.

Pohutukawa extract

Pohutukawa extract (Metrosideros excelsa).  The leaves of New Zealand’s traditional flowering 'Christmas tree', the Pohutukawa, have a toning and astringent effect on the skin.  It delivers a 'fresh and alive' feeling.

Propolis

Bees make propolis by gathering resin or sap from plants and combining it with enzymes.  Propolis is the substance produced by bees to seal and sterilise their hives.

Red micro algae extract

Red micro algae extract, with its high molecular weight and unique mineral composition, offers excellent moisturising properties.  It has been found to aid in the exchange of nutrients and moisture between the top two layers of the skin. The result is improved skin hydration, tone and smoothness.

Royal jelly

Royal jelly is the food produced by worker bees to feed larvae.  Queen bees being fed solely on this substance.

Shea butter

Shea butter is produced from the crushed kernel of the nut of the Karite tree, which grows in West Africa.  Shea butter penetrates the skin to provide intensive moisturisation and promotes the appearance of smoother skin.

Sodium hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate, a natural derivative of wheat, has been found to be one of the most powerful moisturisers in the world.  Its hydrating properties assist in the appearance of smoother skin.

UMF® Manuka honey

UMF® stands for 'Unique Manuka Factor', a measure of the unique type of activity which is naturally present at varying levels in Manuka honey.

Vitamin E

Also known as alpha-tocopherol, this antioxidant is found in almonds; in many oils including wheat germ, safflower, corn, and soybean oils; and in mangos, nuts, broccoli, and other foods.  It is also important in the formation of red blood cells and helps the body to use vitamin K.

Zizyphus joazeiro extract

The Zizyphus joazeiro tree is native to Brazil and grows up to 10 metres high.  The bark of the tree yields a large amount of saponins, which have natural soaping and cleansing properties.  The extract has been approved by Ecocert for use in organic cosmetics.

Beauty Ingredients Glossary

Select country:
Comvita UMF Manuka Honey Logo
This site only delivers products within Australia.
If you wish to order for delivery in another country please change sites using the selection at top. X